Your international experience starts with us
+91 81 43 28 55 12
info@vishwainternational.com

UK

uk_img1

About U.K.

Western Europe, islands including the northern one-sixth of the island of Ireland between the North Atlantic Ocean and the North Sea, northwest of France.

Capital – London
Language – English, Welsh, Scottish form of Gaelic.
Official Currency – British Pound (GBP)

WHY STUDY IN UNITED KINGDOM?

UK is coming up as one of the most popular study destinations for education in the world.

A high degree of sophistication, modern facilities and International level education quality: the United Kingdom is just the right destination where your career will get a turning point.

How to Apply?

  • Application forms available at VIshwa International are free of cost.
  • One can apply to numerous Universities and Colleges.
Intakes

The main intake offered by all Universities is September / October few universities offer Jan / Feb intake also.

Deadlines

Certain universities have deadlines.

Most Universities do not have deadlines but it is advised to apply at least 4-6 months in advance.

Entry Requirements

Undergraduate
  1. 65% and above for humanities in XIIth.
  2. 70 – 80% and above for Science, Commerce, Engg in Std. XII / Diploma.
  3. 2nd class could also be considered by some Universities if there is some additional qualification / experience. (Foundations and Diploma programs are available for students who have secured below 60%)
  4. Completed / will complete 18 years of age before joining a degree program.
Postgraduate
  1. 60 % and above in 1st degree is required by most of the Universities for Masters and Research courses.
  2. Some universities may even accept student at 55% and above in the 1st degree GMAT scores ranging between 600-700 by many Universities for Management Programs if required. Full time work experience of at least 2-4 years after 1st degree required by many Universities for Management Programs (MBA). The same may vary from University to University
  3. All MBA accredited universities require a minimum of 3 years above work experience and an age criteria of 25 years plus as a minimum age requirement.

List of Documents required to apply UK Universities

  1. Attested copies of mark sheets of Std X, XII, and all the 3 /4 / 5 years of the Bachelors degree.
  2. At least, 2 Academic reference letters from professors who have taught you most recently. Once reference in case of UG application on the UCAS application form itself.
  3. If you have work experience then at least one work recommendation from the employer who knows you well and can comment on your professional abilities.
  4. Statement of Purpose
  5. Curriculum Vitae / Resume.
  6. Photocopied score reports of GMAT / IETLS / TOEFL if available / required.
  7. Others (Certificates / achievements at the State and National Level and extra curricular activities).

Cost

  1. The estimated living cost per year is between £7,000 – £9,000
  2. Tuition fees per year range from £7,000 to £9,000 for Arts courses and £7,500 to £12,000 for Science courses.

Scholarships

Broadly there are three types of scholarships for studying in the UK available to Indian students-

  1. Scholarships offered by UK institutions
  2. UK Government sponsored
  3. Private Trusts and funds

Visa Procedure

United Kingdom requires very few documents to be furnished while applying for a visa. To be granted a student visa you must satisfy the visa requirements and comply with a number of visa conditions for attendance and academic performance which come into effect after you have entered United Kingdom. Your student visa will list the conditions that apply specifically to you. It is important to comply with your visa conditions to avoid visa cancellation. Depending upon the length of the course to be studied, student visas are normally granted for an initial period of one year.

As a student seeking a visa you will have to produce various documents to show that you fulfill the Immigration Rules for students, e.g. evidence of adequate funding, educational certificates and information from your place of study.

  A letter of acceptance on the course. This will be a letter from your institution confirming that a place has been offered to you and that the course is full-time as defined by the Immigration Rules. The letter should state how long the course will last. Where your course is more advanced or specialized, the letter should also state what level of English is needed for the course (giving minimum test marks, if appropriate) and confirm that you satisfy this requirement.

  Evidence that you can pay the course fees and support yourself and your family, if applicable. Depending on your circumstances, this could include evidence of government sponsorship, a letter from a sponsor in the UK confirming they can support you, together with evidence that they can do this, and/or your own bank statements. You should also provide a letter from your place of study stating the full cost of the course, what arrangements are acceptable for payment and whether you have already paid fees or a deposit.

  Although the Immigration Rules do not require unaccompanied students to show that accommodation has been arranged, your place of study may have given you information about its availability.

Universities

VIshwa International